Population & Demographics

Wokingham - Population - UTLA

This report is available for the following features:

Wokingham - Population - UTLA - Wokingham

Wokingham
It is essential to understand population size and characteristics in order to effectively plan and deliver services such as education, transport and healthcare. This section displays the latest population estimates and projections for Wokingham.

Population estimates are produced using a variety of data sources and statistical models, including some statistical disclosure control methods, and small estimates should not be taken to refer to particular individuals. The estimated resident population of an area includes all those people who usually live there, regardless of nationality. Arriving international migrants are included in the usually resident population if they remain in the UK for at least a year. Emigrants are excluded if they remain outside the UK for at least a year. Armed forces stationed outside of the UK are excluded. Students are taken to be usually resident at their term time address.
Population at a glance...
173,945
 
Total population estimate
(2020)
85,524
(49.2%)
Male population estimate
(2020)
88,421
(50.8%)
Female population estimate
(2020)

Population estimates | Wokingham

Population estimates for all persons by broad age group for 2020
#color:0x65B4D2 Aged 65+ England: 18.5% #color:0x5396CE Aged 16 - 64 England: 62.3% #color:0x0167BB Aged 0 - 15 England: 19.2% #color:0x65B4D2 Aged 65+ South East: 19.7% #color:0x5396CE Aged 16 - 64 South East: 61.1% #color:0x0167BB Aged 0 - 15 South East: 19.3% #color:0x65B4D2 Aged 65+ Wokingham: 17.6% #color:0x5396CE Aged 16 - 64 Wokingham: 61.2% #color:0x0167BB Aged 0 - 15 Wokingham: 21.3% Broad age group estimates for Wokingham for 2020
WokinghamSouth EastEngland
Count%Count%Count%
Persons aged 0 - 1536,97521.31,774,41519.310,852,24019.2
Persons aged 16 - 64106,39961.25,630,84661.135,233,87962.3
Persons aged 65+30,57117.61,812,00419.710,464,01918.5
Population estimates for all persons by 5-year age group for 2020
#color:0xD1D0D5 England  85+: 2.49 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  80 - 84: 2.56 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  75 - 79: 3.55 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  70 - 74: 4.98 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  65 - 69: 4.92 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  60 - 64: 5.65 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  55 - 59: 6.65 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  50 - 54: 6.85 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  45 - 49: 6.43 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  40 - 44: 6.15 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  35 - 39: 6.61 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  30 - 34: 6.76 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  25 - 29: 6.67 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  20 - 24: 6.14 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  15 - 19: 5.51 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  10 - 14: 6.08 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  5 - 9: 6.26 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  0 - 4: 5.73 #color:0x827676 South East  85+: 2.82 #color:0x827676 South East  80 - 84: 2.75 #color:0x827676 South East  75 - 79: 3.8 #color:0x827676 South East  70 - 74: 5.28 #color:0x827676 South East  65 - 69: 5.01 #color:0x827676 South East  60 - 64: 5.78 #color:0x827676 South East  55 - 59: 6.88 #color:0x827676 South East  50 - 54: 7.09 #color:0x827676 South East  45 - 49: 6.72 #color:0x827676 South East  40 - 44: 6.32 #color:0x827676 South East  35 - 39: 6.31 #color:0x827676 South East  30 - 34: 5.98 #color:0x827676 South East  25 - 29: 5.85 #color:0x827676 South East  20 - 24: 5.75 #color:0x827676 South East  15 - 19: 5.58 #color:0x827676 South East  10 - 14: 6.27 #color:0x827676 South East  5 - 9: 6.28 #color:0x827676 South East  0 - 4: 5.55 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  85+: 2.49 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  80 - 84: 2.56 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  75 - 79: 3.55 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  70 - 74: 4.98 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  65 - 69: 4.92 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  60 - 64: 5.65 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  55 - 59: 6.65 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  50 - 54: 6.85 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  45 - 49: 6.43 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  40 - 44: 6.15 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  35 - 39: 6.61 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  30 - 34: 6.76 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  25 - 29: 6.67 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  20 - 24: 6.14 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  15 - 19: 5.51 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  10 - 14: 6.08 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  5 - 9: 6.26 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  0 - 4: 5.73 #color:0x827676 South East  85+: 2.82 #color:0x827676 South East  80 - 84: 2.75 #color:0x827676 South East  75 - 79: 3.8 #color:0x827676 South East  70 - 74: 5.28 #color:0x827676 South East  65 - 69: 5.01 #color:0x827676 South East  60 - 64: 5.78 #color:0x827676 South East  55 - 59: 6.88 #color:0x827676 South East  50 - 54: 7.09 #color:0x827676 South East  45 - 49: 6.72 #color:0x827676 South East  40 - 44: 6.32 #color:0x827676 South East  35 - 39: 6.31 #color:0x827676 South East  30 - 34: 5.98 #color:0x827676 South East  25 - 29: 5.85 #color:0x827676 South East  20 - 24: 5.75 #color:0x827676 South East  15 - 19: 5.58 #color:0x827676 South East  10 - 14: 6.27 #color:0x827676 South East  5 - 9: 6.28 #color:0x827676 South East  0 - 4: 5.55 #color:0x0167BB Wokingham  85+: 2.53 #color:0x0167BB Wokingham  80 - 84: 2.47 #color:0x0167BB Wokingham  75 - 79: 3.44 #color:0x0167BB Wokingham  70 - 74: 4.64 #color:0x0167BB Wokingham  65 - 69: 4.5 #color:0x0167BB Wokingham  60 - 64: 5.57 #color:0x0167BB Wokingham  55 - 59: 6.88 #color:0x0167BB Wokingham  50 - 54: 7.27 #color:0x0167BB Wokingham  45 - 49: 7.59 #color:0x0167BB Wokingham  40 - 44: 7.64 #color:0x0167BB Wokingham  35 - 39: 6.7 #color:0x0167BB Wokingham  30 - 34: 5.73 #color:0x0167BB Wokingham  25 - 29: 4.81 #color:0x0167BB Wokingham  20 - 24: 4.41 #color:0x0167BB Wokingham  15 - 19: 5.86 #color:0x0167BB Wokingham  10 - 14: 7.16 #color:0x0167BB Wokingham  5 - 9: 7.12 #color:0x0167BB Wokingham  0 - 4: 5.7 5-year age group population estimates for Wokingham for 2020
WokinghamSouth EastEngland
Count%Count%Count%
0 - 49,9125.7511,5895.63,239,4475.7
5 - 912,3807.1578,9346.33,539,4586.3
10 - 1412,4477.2577,5826.33,435,5796.1
15 - 1910,2005.9514,2555.63,115,8715.5
20 - 247,6764.4529,6365.83,472,5226.1
25 - 298,3654.8539,4745.93,771,4936.7
30 - 349,9605.7551,28763,824,6526.8
35 - 3911,6506.7581,2966.33,738,2096.6
40 - 4413,2937.6582,1276.33,476,3036.2
45 - 4913,1987.6619,7606.73,638,6396.4
50 - 5412,6447.3653,0727.13,875,3516.9
55 - 5911,9646.9633,9016.93,761,7826.7
60 - 649,6855.6532,3485.83,196,8135.7
65 - 697,8204.5462,22752,784,3004.9
70 - 748,0744.6486,4865.32,814,1285
75 - 795,9883.4350,0083.82,009,9923.6
80 - 844,2962.5253,2452.81,449,1892.6
85+4,3932.5260,0382.81,406,4102.5
Population estimates for males and females for 2020
#color:0x0167BB Wokingham  0 - 4: 5.45 #color:0x0167BB Wokingham  5 - 9: 6.82 #color:0x0167BB Wokingham  10 - 14: 6.78 #color:0x0167BB Wokingham  15 - 19: 5.74 #color:0x0167BB Wokingham  20 - 24: 4.11 #color:0x0167BB Wokingham  25 - 29: 4.71 #color:0x0167BB Wokingham  30 - 34: 6.02 #color:0x0167BB Wokingham  35 - 39: 7.17 #color:0x0167BB Wokingham  40 - 44: 7.67 #color:0x0167BB Wokingham  45 - 49: 7.43 #color:0x0167BB Wokingham  50 - 54: 7.17 #color:0x0167BB Wokingham  55 - 59: 6.75 #color:0x0167BB Wokingham  60 - 64: 5.36 #color:0x0167BB Wokingham  65 - 69: 4.54 #color:0x0167BB Wokingham  70 - 74: 4.92 #color:0x0167BB Wokingham  75 - 79: 3.61 #color:0x0167BB Wokingham  80 - 84: 2.68 #color:0x0167BB Wokingham  85+: 3.08 5-year age group female population estimates for Wokingham for 2020
#color:0x0167BB Wokingham  0 - 4: 5.96 #color:0x0167BB Wokingham  5 - 9: 7.43 #color:0x0167BB Wokingham  10 - 14: 7.54 #color:0x0167BB Wokingham  15 - 19: 5.99 #color:0x0167BB Wokingham  20 - 24: 4.73 #color:0x0167BB Wokingham  25 - 29: 4.91 #color:0x0167BB Wokingham  30 - 34: 5.43 #color:0x0167BB Wokingham  35 - 39: 6.21 #color:0x0167BB Wokingham  40 - 44: 7.62 #color:0x0167BB Wokingham  45 - 49: 7.75 #color:0x0167BB Wokingham  50 - 54: 7.37 #color:0x0167BB Wokingham  55 - 59: 7.01 #color:0x0167BB Wokingham  60 - 64: 5.78 #color:0x0167BB Wokingham  65 - 69: 4.45 #color:0x0167BB Wokingham  70 - 74: 4.36 #color:0x0167BB Wokingham  75 - 79: 3.27 #color:0x0167BB Wokingham  80 - 84: 2.26 #color:0x0167BB Wokingham  85+: 1.95 5-year age group male population estimates for Wokingham for 2020

Nationality and country of birth| Wokingham

Population by nationality - UK and non-UK
#color:0xD1D0D5 England  Non-UK nationals: 10 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  UK Nationals: 89.9 #color:0x827676 South East  Non-UK nationals: 8.1 #color:0x827676 South East  UK Nationals: 91.8 #color:0x0167BB Wokingham  Non-UK nationals: 7.9 #color:0x0167BB Wokingham  UK Nationals: 92.1 Nationality (UK and non-UK) for Wokingham for 2019
WokinghamSouth EastEngland
Count%Count%Count%
UK nationals152,00092.18,326,00091.850,040,00089.9
Non-UK nationals13,0007.9736,0008.15,587,00010
Population by nationality (excluding UK)
#color:0xD1D0D5 England  Rest of the World: 1.6 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Oceanian: 0.2 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Central and South American: 0.3 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  North American: 0.3 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  North African: 0.1 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Sub Saharan African: 0.7 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  South East Asian: 0.3 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  South Asian: 1.2 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  East Asian: 0.3 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Middle and East Central Asian: 0.3 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  non-EU European: 0.4 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  EU: 6 #color:0x827676 South East  Rest of the World: 1.4 #color:0x827676 South East  Oceanian: 0.2 #color:0x827676 South East  Central and South American: 0.2 #color:0x827676 South East  North American: 0.4 #color:0x827676 South East  North African: 0.1 #color:0x827676 South East  Sub Saharan African: 0.6 #color:0x827676 South East  South East Asian: 0.2 #color:0x827676 South East  South Asian: 1 #color:0x827676 South East  East Asian: 0.2 #color:0x827676 South East  Middle and East Central Asian: 0.2 #color:0x827676 South East  non-EU European: 0.2 #color:0x827676 South East  EU: 4.9 #color:0x0167BB Wokingham  Rest of the World: 1.2 #color:0x0167BB Wokingham  Oceanian: 0.6 #color:0x0167BB Wokingham  North African: 0 #color:0x0167BB Wokingham  Sub Saharan African: 0 #color:0x0167BB Wokingham  South Asian: 1.8 #color:0x0167BB Wokingham  East Asian: 0 #color:0x0167BB Wokingham  EU: 4.8 Nationality (non-UK breakdown) for Wokingham for 2019
WokinghamSouth EastEngland
Count%Count%Count%
European Union8,0004.8443,0004.93,323,0006
Non-EU EuropeanN/AN/A20,0000.2203,0000.4
Middle and East Central AsianN/AN/A15,0000.2189,0000.3
East Asian0020,0000.2142,0000.3
South Asian3,0001.887,0001684,0001.2
South East AsianN/AN/A20,0000.2154,0000.3
Sub Saharan African0051,0000.6396,0000.7
North African007,0000.155,0000.1
North AmericanN/AN/A32,0000.4164,0000.3
Central and South AmericanN/AN/A19,0000.2160,0000.3
Oceanian1,0000.620,0000.2118,0000.2
Rest of the World2,0001.2130,0001.4892,0001.6
Population by country of birth - UK and non-UK
#color:0xD1D0D5 England  Non-UK: 15.5 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  UK: 84.4 #color:0x827676 South East  Non-UK: 13.4 #color:0x827676 South East  UK: 86.6 #color:0x0167BB Wokingham  Non-UK: 16.4 #color:0x0167BB Wokingham  UK: 83.6 Country of birth (UK and non-UK) for Wokingham for 2019
WokinghamSouth EastEngland
Count%Count%Count%
UK138,00083.67,848,00086.646,977,00084.4
Non-UK27,00016.41,215,00013.48,648,00015.5
Population by country of birth (excluding UK)
#color:0xD1D0D5 England  Oceania: 0.4 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Central and South America: 0.8 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  North America: 0.5 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  North Africa: 0.2 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Sub Saharan Africa: 2.2 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Rest of the World - percentage of total: 4.1 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  South East Asia: 0.6 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  South Asia: 3.2 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  East Asia: 0.5 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Middle and East Central Asia: 0.7 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Non-EU European: 0.6 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  EU: 5.8 #color:0x827676 South East  Oceania: 0.4 #color:0x827676 South East  Central and South America: 0.6 #color:0x827676 South East  North America: 0.6 #color:0x827676 South East  North Africa: 0.2 #color:0x827676 South East  Sub Saharan Africa: 2 #color:0x827676 South East  Rest of the World - percentage of total: 3.9 #color:0x827676 South East  South East Asia: 0.7 #color:0x827676 South East  South Asia: 2.4 #color:0x827676 South East  East Asia: 0.6 #color:0x827676 South East  Middle and East Central Asia: 0.4 #color:0x827676 South East  Non-EU European: 0.4 #color:0x827676 South East  EU: 5 #color:0x0167BB Wokingham  Oceania: 0.6 #color:0x0167BB Wokingham  Central and South America: 0.6 #color:0x0167BB Wokingham  Sub Saharan Africa: 1.8 #color:0x0167BB Wokingham  Rest of the World - percentage of total: 3.6 #color:0x0167BB Wokingham  South East Asia: 0.6 #color:0x0167BB Wokingham  South Asia: 4.8 #color:0x0167BB Wokingham  East Asia: 1.2 #color:0x0167BB Wokingham  Middle and East Central Asia: 0.6 #color:0x0167BB Wokingham  Non-EU European: 0 #color:0x0167BB Wokingham  EU: 5.5 Country of birth (non-UK breakdown) for Wokingham for 2019
WokinghamSouth EastEngland
Count%Count%Count%
European Union9,0005.5452,00053,214,0005.8
Non-EU European0040,0000.4354,0000.6
Middle and East Central Asia1,0000.637,0000.4380,0000.7
East Asia2,0001.251,0000.6292,0000.5
South Asia8,0004.8222,0002.41,776,0003.2
South East Asia1,0000.661,0000.7329,0000.6
Sub Saharan Africa3,0001.8185,00021,240,0002.2
North AfricaN/AN/A16,0000.2127,0000.2
North AmericaN/AN/A57,0000.6267,0000.5
Central and South America1,0000.654,0000.6463,0000.8
Oceania1,0000.639,0000.4207,0000.4
Rest of the World6,0003.6351,0003.92,303,0004.1

Population projections | Wokingham

The projections below take population estimates as their starting point. The projected local authority populations for each year are calculated by ageing on the population from the previous year, applying local fertility and mortality rates to calculate the number of projected births and deaths, and then adjusting for migration into and out of each local authority. Fertility, mortality and migration assumptions are derived using values estimated using data from the five years before the base projection year, and do not take into account any known policy or demographic changes.
Population projections for all persons by year
WokinghamSouth EastEngland
2024178,6199,404,50457,816,890
2025179,8759,440,06858,060,235
2026180,9889,474,03558,297,244
2027181,9649,506,63658,527,723
2028182,8299,537,79858,751,651
2029183,6239,567,21358,969,496
2030184,3029,595,14459,181,798
2031184,9179,622,15659,389,102
2032185,4789,648,52959,592,225
2033186,0579,674,20959,792,005
2034186,6299,699,07959,988,992
2035187,1469,723,59260,183,914
2036187,6539,748,09860,377,815
2037188,2029,772,79460,571,681
2038188,7779,798,04960,766,253
2039189,3679,823,79360,961,805
2040189,9629,850,05861,157,868
2041190,5729,876,86661,353,965
2042191,2089,904,15761,549,624
2043191,8679,931,78461,744,098
Population projections for all persons by broad age group for 2043
#color:0x65B4D2 Aged 65 and over England: 22.2% #color:0x5396CE Aged 16-64 England: 58.9% #color:0x0167BB Aged 0-15 England: 17.2% #color:0x65B4D2 Aged 65 and over South East: 26.0% #color:0x5396CE Aged 16-64 South East: 57.1% #color:0x0167BB Aged 0-15 South East: 17.0% #color:0x65B4D2 Aged 65 and over Wokingham: 23.8% #color:0x5396CE Aged 16-64 Wokingham: 57.6% #color:0x0167BB Aged 0-15 Wokingham: 18.6% Broad age group population projections for Wokingham for 2043
WokinghamSouth EastEngland
Count%Count%Count%
0 - 1535,60218.61,685,6571710,650,39017.2
16 - 64110,60557.65,668,05157.136,366,74058.9
65 +45,66023.82,578,0762613,689,47122.2
Projections for all persons by 5-year age group for 2043
#color:0xD1D0D5 England  90 +: 1.7 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  85 - 89: 2.5 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  80 - 84: 4 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  75 - 79: 5.1 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  70 - 74: 5.5 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  65 - 69: 5.2 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  60 - 64: 5.9 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  55 - 59: 6.1 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  50 - 54: 6.3 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  45 - 49: 6 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  40 - 44: 5.6 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  35 - 39: 6 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  30 - 34: 6.5 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  25 - 29: 6.3 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  20 - 24: 5.8 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  15 - 19: 5.4 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  10 - 14: 5.3 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  5 - 9: 5.4 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  0 - 4: 5.5 #color:0x827676 South East  90 +: 2.1 #color:0x827676 South East  85 - 89: 2.8 #color:0x827676 South East  80 - 84: 4.3 #color:0x827676 South East  75 - 79: 5.5 #color:0x827676 South East  70 - 74: 5.8 #color:0x827676 South East  65 - 69: 5.5 #color:0x827676 South East  60 - 64: 6.1 #color:0x827676 South East  55 - 59: 6.2 #color:0x827676 South East  50 - 54: 6.3 #color:0x827676 South East  45 - 49: 6 #color:0x827676 South East  40 - 44: 5.5 #color:0x827676 South East  35 - 39: 5.7 #color:0x827676 South East  30 - 34: 5.9 #color:0x827676 South East  25 - 29: 5.6 #color:0x827676 South East  20 - 24: 5.4 #color:0x827676 South East  15 - 19: 5.4 #color:0x827676 South East  10 - 14: 5.3 #color:0x827676 South East  5 - 9: 5.3 #color:0x827676 South East  0 - 4: 5.3 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  90 +: 1.7 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  85 - 89: 2.5 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  80 - 84: 4 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  75 - 79: 5.1 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  70 - 74: 5.5 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  65 - 69: 5.2 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  60 - 64: 5.9 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  55 - 59: 6.1 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  50 - 54: 6.3 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  45 - 49: 6 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  40 - 44: 5.6 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  35 - 39: 6 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  30 - 34: 6.5 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  25 - 29: 6.3 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  20 - 24: 5.8 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  15 - 19: 5.4 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  10 - 14: 5.3 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  5 - 9: 5.4 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  0 - 4: 5.5 #color:0x827676 South East  90 +: 2.1 #color:0x827676 South East  85 - 89: 2.8 #color:0x827676 South East  80 - 84: 4.3 #color:0x827676 South East  75 - 79: 5.5 #color:0x827676 South East  70 - 74: 5.8 #color:0x827676 South East  65 - 69: 5.5 #color:0x827676 South East  60 - 64: 6.1 #color:0x827676 South East  55 - 59: 6.2 #color:0x827676 South East  50 - 54: 6.3 #color:0x827676 South East  45 - 49: 6 #color:0x827676 South East  40 - 44: 5.5 #color:0x827676 South East  35 - 39: 5.7 #color:0x827676 South East  30 - 34: 5.9 #color:0x827676 South East  25 - 29: 5.6 #color:0x827676 South East  20 - 24: 5.4 #color:0x827676 South East  15 - 19: 5.4 #color:0x827676 South East  10 - 14: 5.3 #color:0x827676 South East  5 - 9: 5.3 #color:0x827676 South East  0 - 4: 5.3 #color:0x0167BB Wokingham  90 +: 2.1 #color:0x0167BB Wokingham  85 - 89: 2.6 #color:0x0167BB Wokingham  80 - 84: 3.8 #color:0x0167BB Wokingham  75 - 79: 4.7 #color:0x0167BB Wokingham  70 - 74: 5.2 #color:0x0167BB Wokingham  65 - 69: 5.5 #color:0x0167BB Wokingham  60 - 64: 6.3 #color:0x0167BB Wokingham  55 - 59: 6.6 #color:0x0167BB Wokingham  50 - 54: 6.8 #color:0x0167BB Wokingham  45 - 49: 6.8 #color:0x0167BB Wokingham  40 - 44: 6.3 #color:0x0167BB Wokingham  35 - 39: 6 #color:0x0167BB Wokingham  30 - 34: 5.5 #color:0x0167BB Wokingham  25 - 29: 4.7 #color:0x0167BB Wokingham  20 - 24: 4.1 #color:0x0167BB Wokingham  15 - 19: 5.9 #color:0x0167BB Wokingham  10 - 14: 6.1 #color:0x0167BB Wokingham  5 - 9: 5.9 #color:0x0167BB Wokingham  0 - 4: 5.3 5-year age group population projections for Wokingham for 2043
WokinghamSouth EastEngland
Count%Count%Count%
0 - 410,1535.3521,6855.33,382,1065.5
5 - 911,2745.9525,4635.33,325,0165.4
10 - 1411,7946.1530,7855.33,282,8915.3
15 - 1911,4165.9540,5475.43,346,7085.4
20 - 247,8474.1534,6655.43,557,5925.8
25 - 298,9334.7559,9725.63,912,6776.3
30 - 3410,4685.5584,6015.94,036,9716.5
35 - 3911,4856564,4595.73,728,3286
40 - 4411,9936.3547,1365.53,482,4515.6
45 - 4913,0136.8596,32963,720,7746
50 - 5413,0926.8623,1956.33,870,4766.3
55 - 5912,6616.6615,6136.23,757,0486.1
60 - 6412,0786.3609,2586.13,614,0925.9
65 - 6910,5035.5550,4545.53,201,4335.2
70 - 749,9115.2572,3315.83,372,7285.5
75 - 798,9584.7544,8495.53,153,2885.1
80 - 847,3113.8429,8714.32,442,0694
85 - 895,0392.6276,5732.81,519,9532.5
90 +3,9382.1203,9972.11,037,4971.7
Population projections for males and females for 2043
#color:0x0167BB Wokingham  0 - 4: 5.1 #color:0x0167BB Wokingham  5 - 9: 5.7 #color:0x0167BB Wokingham  10 - 14: 6 #color:0x0167BB Wokingham  15 - 19: 5.9 #color:0x0167BB Wokingham  20 - 24: 3.7 #color:0x0167BB Wokingham  25 - 29: 4.4 #color:0x0167BB Wokingham  30 - 34: 5.5 #color:0x0167BB Wokingham  35 - 39: 6.1 #color:0x0167BB Wokingham  40 - 44: 6.3 #color:0x0167BB Wokingham  45 - 49: 6.8 #color:0x0167BB Wokingham  50 - 54: 6.8 #color:0x0167BB Wokingham  55 - 59: 6.6 #color:0x0167BB Wokingham  60 - 64: 6.3 #color:0x0167BB Wokingham  65 - 69: 5.4 #color:0x0167BB Wokingham  70 - 74: 5.1 #color:0x0167BB Wokingham  75 - 79: 4.8 #color:0x0167BB Wokingham  80 - 84: 3.9 #color:0x0167BB Wokingham  85 - 89: 2.9 #color:0x0167BB Wokingham  90 +: 2.6 5-year age group female population projections for Wokingham for 2043
#color:0x0167BB Wokingham  0 - 4: 5.5 #color:0x0167BB Wokingham  5 - 9: 6 #color:0x0167BB Wokingham  10 - 14: 6.3 #color:0x0167BB Wokingham  15 - 19: 6 #color:0x0167BB Wokingham  20 - 24: 4.5 #color:0x0167BB Wokingham  25 - 29: 4.9 #color:0x0167BB Wokingham  30 - 34: 5.4 #color:0x0167BB Wokingham  35 - 39: 5.9 #color:0x0167BB Wokingham  40 - 44: 6.2 #color:0x0167BB Wokingham  45 - 49: 6.8 #color:0x0167BB Wokingham  50 - 54: 6.8 #color:0x0167BB Wokingham  55 - 59: 6.6 #color:0x0167BB Wokingham  60 - 64: 6.3 #color:0x0167BB Wokingham  65 - 69: 5.5 #color:0x0167BB Wokingham  70 - 74: 5.2 #color:0x0167BB Wokingham  75 - 79: 4.5 #color:0x0167BB Wokingham  80 - 84: 3.7 #color:0x0167BB Wokingham  85 - 89: 2.4 #color:0x0167BB Wokingham  90 +: 1.5 5-year age group male population projections for Wokingham for 2043

Ethnicity| Wokingham

Broad ethnicity groups
#color:0xD1D0D5 England  White: 85.4 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Mixed/multiple ethnic groups: 2.3 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Minority Ethnic: 20.2 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Black/African/Caribbean/Black British: 3.5 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Asian/Asian British: 7.8 #color:0x827676 South East  White: 90.7 #color:0x827676 South East  Mixed/multiple ethnic groups: 1.9 #color:0x827676 South East  Minority Ethnic: 14.8 #color:0x827676 South East  Black/African/Caribbean/Black British: 1.6 #color:0x827676 South East  Asian/Asian British: 5.2 #color:0x0167BB Wokingham  White: 88.4 #color:0x0167BB Wokingham  Mixed/multiple ethnic groups: 2.1 #color:0x0167BB Wokingham  Minority Ethnic: 16.4 #color:0x0167BB Wokingham  Black/African/Caribbean/Black British: 1.4 #color:0x0167BB Wokingham  Asian/Asian British: 7.4 Ethnicity in Wokingham for 2011
WokinghamSouth EastEngland
Count%Count%Count%
Asian/Asian British11,4387.4452,0425.24,143,4037.8
Black/African/Caribbean/Black British2,0931.4136,0131.61,846,6143.5
Mixed/multiple ethnic groups3,1822.1167,7641.91,192,8792.3
Other ethnic group1,1420.751,1110.6548,4181
White136,52588.47,827,82090.745,281,14285.4
Detailed ethnicity groups
#color:0xD1D0D5 England  Arab: 0.4 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Any other ethnic group: 0.6 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  White and Black Caribbean: 0.8 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  White and Black African: 0.3 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  White and Asian: 0.6 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Other Mixed: 0.5 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Other Black: 0.5 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Caribbean: 1.1 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  African: 1.8 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Pakistani: 2.1 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Other Asian: 1.5 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Indian: 2.6 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Chinese: 0.7 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Bangladeshi: 0.8 #color:0x827676 South East  Arab: 0.2 #color:0x827676 South East  Any other ethnic group: 0.4 #color:0x827676 South East  White and Black Caribbean: 0.5 #color:0x827676 South East  White and Black African: 0.3 #color:0x827676 South East  White and Asian: 0.7 #color:0x827676 South East  Other Mixed: 0.5 #color:0x827676 South East  Other Black: 0.2 #color:0x827676 South East  Caribbean: 0.4 #color:0x827676 South East  African: 1 #color:0x827676 South East  Pakistani: 1.1 #color:0x827676 South East  Other Asian: 1.4 #color:0x827676 South East  Indian: 1.8 #color:0x827676 South East  Chinese: 0.6 #color:0x827676 South East  Bangladeshi: 0.3 #color:0x0167BB Wokingham  Arab: 0.3 #color:0x0167BB Wokingham  Any other ethnic group: 0.4 #color:0x0167BB Wokingham  White and Black Caribbean: 0.6 #color:0x0167BB Wokingham  White and Black African: 0.2 #color:0x0167BB Wokingham  White and Asian: 0.8 #color:0x0167BB Wokingham  Other Mixed: 0.4 #color:0x0167BB Wokingham  Other Black: 0.1 #color:0x0167BB Wokingham  Caribbean: 0.5 #color:0x0167BB Wokingham  African: 0.8 #color:0x0167BB Wokingham  Pakistani: 1.9 #color:0x0167BB Wokingham  Other Asian: 1.2 #color:0x0167BB Wokingham  Indian: 3.5 #color:0x0167BB Wokingham  Chinese: 0.8 #color:0x0167BB Wokingham  Bangladeshi: 0.1 Self-reported health for Wokingham for 2011
WokinghamSouth EastEngland
Count%Count%Count%
Asian/Asian British: Bangladeshi2220.127,9510.3436,5140.8
Asian/Asian British: Chinese1,2030.853,0610.6379,5030.7
Asian/Asian British: Indian5,3313.5152,1321.81,395,7022.6
Asian/Asian British: Other Asian1,8171.2119,6521.4819,4021.5
Asian/Asian British: Pakistani2,8651.999,2461.11,112,2822.1
Black/African/Caribbean/Black British: African1,2030.887,3451977,7411.8
Black/African/Caribbean/Black British: Caribbean7120.534,2250.4591,0161.1
Black/African/Caribbean/Black British: Other Black1780.114,4430.2277,8570.5
Mixed/multiple ethnic groups: White and Asian1,2730.858,7640.7332,7080.6
Mixed/multiple ethnic groups: White and Black African3370.222,8250.3161,5500.3
Mixed/multiple ethnic groups: White and Black Caribbean8900.645,9800.5415,6160.8
Mixed/multiple ethnic groups: Other Mixed6820.440,1950.5283,0050.5
Other ethnic group: Arab5000.319,3630.2220,9850.4
Other ethnic group: Any other ethnic group6420.431,7480.4327,4330.6
White: English/Welsh/Scottish/Northern Irish/British129,11983.67,358,99885.242,279,23679.8
White: Gypsy or Irish Traveller2910.214,5420.254,8950.1
White: Irish1,3670.973,5710.9517,0011
White: Other White5,7483.7380,7094.42,430,0104.6

Household composition| Wokingham

Household composition breakdown
#color:0xD1D0D5 England  Other household types: 8 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  One person household: 30.2 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  One family household: 61.8 #color:0x827676 South East  Other household types: 7.4 #color:0x827676 South East  One person household: 28.8 #color:0x827676 South East  One family household: 63.9 #color:0x0167BB Wokingham  Other household types: 5.7 #color:0x0167BB Wokingham  One person household: 23.3 #color:0x0167BB Wokingham  One family household: 71 Household composition in Wokingham for 2011
WokinghamSouth EastEngland
Count%Count%Count%
One family only: All aged 65 and over5,6709.4318,59691,789,4658.1
One family only: Cohabiting couple5,3398.8349,8749.82,172,4389.8
One family only: Cohabiting couple: All children non-dependent2090.316,4790.5108,4860.5
One family only: Cohabiting couple: Dependent children1,9023.2138,6513.9890,7804
One family only: Cohabiting couple: No children3,2285.4194,7445.51,173,1725.3
One family only: Lone parent4,3627.2326,5549.22,339,82410.6
One family only: Lone parent: All children non-dependent1,6832.8110,1883.1766,5693.5
One family only: Lone parent: Dependent children2,6794.4216,3666.11,573,2557.1
One family only: Married or same-sex civil partnership couple27,43745.51,275,84435.97,329,45533.2
One family only: Married or same-sex civil partnership couple: All children non-dependent4,0476.7196,1745.51,234,3555.6
One family only: Married or same-sex civil partnership couple: Dependent children14,16723.5608,25117.13,375,89015.3
One family only: Married or same-sex civil partnership couple: No children9,22315.3471,41913.32,719,21012.3
One person household: Aged 65 and over6,16410.2449,96912.72,725,59612.4
One person household: Other7,92013.1573,18516.13,940,89717.9
Other household types: All aged 65 and over1090.210,6670.361,7150.3
Other household types: All full-time students30018,7580.5124,2850.6
Other household types: Other2,0313.4150,6474.2995,6774.5
Other household types: With dependent children1,2702.181,3692.3584,0162.6

Main language| Wokingham

Main language breakdown
#color:0xD1D0D5 England  Other: 0 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  African: 0.5 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Caribbean Creole: 0 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  North/ South American: 0 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Oceanic/ Australian: 0 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  East Asian: 0.7 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  South Asian: 2.5 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  West/ Central Asian: 0.4 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Turkish: 0.2 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Russian: 0.1 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Other European (non-national): 0 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Other European (non EU): 0.1 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Other European (EU): 2.3 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Spanish: 0.2 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Portuguese: 0.3 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  French: 0.3 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Other UK: 0 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Welsh/ Cymraeg (in England only): 0 #color:0x827676 South East  Other: 0 #color:0x827676 South East  African: 0.2 #color:0x827676 South East  Caribbean Creole: 0 #color:0x827676 South East  North/ South American: 0 #color:0x827676 South East  Oceanic/ Australian: 0 #color:0x827676 South East  East Asian: 0.7 #color:0x827676 South East  South Asian: 1.5 #color:0x827676 South East  West/ Central Asian: 0.2 #color:0x827676 South East  Turkish: 0.1 #color:0x827676 South East  Russian: 0.1 #color:0x827676 South East  Other European (non-national): 0 #color:0x827676 South East  Other European (non EU): 0.1 #color:0x827676 South East  Other European (EU): 2 #color:0x827676 South East  Spanish: 0.2 #color:0x827676 South East  Portuguese: 0.2 #color:0x827676 South East  French: 0.2 #color:0x827676 South East  Other UK: 0 #color:0x827676 South East  Welsh/ Cymraeg (in England only): 0 #color:0x0167BB Wokingham  Other: 0 #color:0x0167BB Wokingham  African: 0.2 #color:0x0167BB Wokingham  Caribbean Creole: 0 #color:0x0167BB Wokingham  North/ South American: 0 #color:0x0167BB Wokingham  Oceanic/ Australian: 0 #color:0x0167BB Wokingham  East Asian: 0.6 #color:0x0167BB Wokingham  South Asian: 1.7 #color:0x0167BB Wokingham  West/ Central Asian: 0.1 #color:0x0167BB Wokingham  Turkish: 0.1 #color:0x0167BB Wokingham  Russian: 0.1 #color:0x0167BB Wokingham  Other European (non-national): 0 #color:0x0167BB Wokingham  Other European (non EU): 0.1 #color:0x0167BB Wokingham  Other European (EU): 1.2 #color:0x0167BB Wokingham  Spanish: 0.2 #color:0x0167BB Wokingham  Portuguese: 0.1 #color:0x0167BB Wokingham  French: 0.2 #color:0x0167BB Wokingham  Other UK: 0 #color:0x0167BB Wokingham  Welsh/ Cymraeg (in England only): 0 Country of birth in Wokingham for 2011
WokinghamSouth EastEngland
Count%Count%Count%
English (English or Welsh if in Wales)141,19395.17,832,43694.246,936,78092
Welsh/Cymraeg (in England only)3001,05108,2480
Other UK language9054404,6370
French2980.219,5590.2145,0260.3
Portuguese1350.115,9220.2131,0020.3
Spanish2690.216,2050.2118,5540.2
Other European language (EU)1,8361.2168,73421,155,9722.3
Other European language (EU): Any other European language (EU)3043002,8780
Other European language (non EU)1080.16,9870.164,9850.1
Other European language (non-national)7012204,6000
Russian1410.110,2970.166,2710.1
Turkish1140.16,7130.198,0830.2
Arabic3660.213,7540.2152,4900.3
West/Central Asian language1860.114,5860.2181,4240.4
South Asian language2,5221.7124,3701.51,281,1682.5
East Asian language9180.656,6260.7374,0130.7
Oceanic/Australian language1040601,7290
North/South American language004001,0220
Caribbean Creole103805060
African language2350.219,8710.2240,5720.5
Other languages2302,757017,6750
Sign language5002,841020,8530

Marital and civil partnership status| Wokingham

Marital and civil partnership status breakdown
#color:0xD1D0D5 England  Widowed or surviving partner from a same-sex civil partnership: 6.9 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Single (never married or never registered a same-sex civil partnership): 34.6 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Separated (but still legally married or still legally in a same-sex civil partnership): 2.7 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Married: 46.6 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  In a registered same-sex civil partnership: 0.2 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Divorced or formerly in a same-sex civil partnership which is now legally dissolved: 9 #color:0x827676 South East  Widowed or surviving partner from a same-sex civil partnership: 6.9 #color:0x827676 South East  Single (never married or never registered a same-sex civil partnership): 31.9 #color:0x827676 South East  Separated (but still legally married or still legally in a same-sex civil partnership): 2.5 #color:0x827676 South East  Married: 49.3 #color:0x827676 South East  In a registered same-sex civil partnership: 0.2 #color:0x827676 South East  Divorced or formerly in a same-sex civil partnership which is now legally dissolved: 9.1 #color:0x0167BB Wokingham  Widowed or surviving partner from a same-sex civil partnership: 5.7 #color:0x0167BB Wokingham  Single (never married or never registered a same-sex civil partnership): 27.4 #color:0x0167BB Wokingham  Separated (but still legally married or still legally in a same-sex civil partnership): 1.9 #color:0x0167BB Wokingham  Married: 57.5 #color:0x0167BB Wokingham  In a registered same-sex civil partnership: 0.2 #color:0x0167BB Wokingham  Divorced or formerly in a same-sex civil partnership which is now legally dissolved: 7.4 Marital and civil partnership status in Wokingham for 2011
WokinghamSouth EastEngland
Count%Count%Count%
Divorced or formerly in a same-sex civil partnership which is now legally dissolved9,0957.4637,4339.13,857,1379
In a registered same-sex civil partnership2010.216,3980.2100,2880.2
Married70,67857.53,448,94749.320,029,36946.6
Separated (but still legally married or still legally in a same-sex civil partnership)2,2971.9177,0752.51,141,1962.7
Single (never married or never registered a same-sex civil partnership)33,75027.42,230,24231.914,889,92834.6
Widowed or surviving partner from a same-sex civil partnership6,9895.7482,5716.92,971,7026.9

Religion | Wokingham

Religion breakdown
#color:0xD1D0D5 England  No religion: 24.7 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Other religion: 0.4 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Sikh: 0.8 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Muslim: 5 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Jewish: 0.5 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Hindu: 1.5 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Christian: 59.4 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Buddhist: 0.5 #color:0x827676 South East  No religion: 27.7 #color:0x827676 South East  Other religion: 0.5 #color:0x827676 South East  Sikh: 0.6 #color:0x827676 South East  Muslim: 2.3 #color:0x827676 South East  Jewish: 0.2 #color:0x827676 South East  Hindu: 1.1 #color:0x827676 South East  Christian: 59.8 #color:0x827676 South East  Buddhist: 0.5 #color:0x0167BB Wokingham  No religion: 26 #color:0x0167BB Wokingham  Other religion: 0.3 #color:0x0167BB Wokingham  Sikh: 1.3 #color:0x0167BB Wokingham  Muslim: 2.8 #color:0x0167BB Wokingham  Jewish: 0.3 #color:0x0167BB Wokingham  Hindu: 2.1 #color:0x0167BB Wokingham  Christian: 59.5 #color:0x0167BB Wokingham  Buddhist: 0.4 Religion in Wokingham for 2011
WokinghamSouth EastEngland
Count%Count%Count%
Buddhist5720.443,9460.5238,6260.5
Christian91,90559.55,160,12859.831,479,87659.4
Hindu3,1832.192,4991.1806,1991.5
Jewish5080.317,7610.2261,2820.5
Muslim4,3522.8201,6512.32,660,1165
Sikh2,0431.354,9410.6420,1960.8
Other religion4540.339,6720.5227,8250.4
No religion40,143262,388,28627.713,114,23224.7
Report generated at WokinghamWokingham