Crime & Community Safety

Wokingham - Crime - UTLA

This report is available for the following features:

Wokingham - Crime - UTLA - Wokingham

Wokingham
The absence of a safe and secure place in which to live can have an extremely negative impact on physical and emotional health and wellbeing. This report displays data on overall crime and a breakdown of crime types for Wokingham.

Single crime case data have been aggregated for Wokingham and rates are calculated per 1,000 population. 12-month rolling figures use an average of the population monthly figures over the same period. Where the dates for the crime data exceed the latest available date for population estimates, the latest population figure was used for any crime rates after that date (no extrapolating).
Crime at a glance...
6,714
(39 per 1,000 persons)
Total number of crimes
(Mar-20 - Feb-21)
2,783
(16 per 1,000 persons)
Violence and sexual offences
(Mar-20 - Feb-21)
1,185
(7 per 1,000 persons)
Anti-social behaviour
(Mar-20 - Feb-21)

Crime rate comparison| Wokingham

Overall crime rate by area
#color:0xD1D0D5 Crime rate Mar-20 - Feb-21 England: 71 #color:0x827676 Crime rate Mar-20 - Feb-21 South East: 68.2 #color:0x0167BB Crime rate Mar-20 - Feb-21 Wokingham: 39.2 Crime rate for Wokingham compared to other areas for Mar-20 - Feb-21

Crime rate by type| Wokingham

Crime rate by type of crime
#color:0xD1D0D5 England  Violence and sexual offences: 29.5 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Vehicle crime: 5.4 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Theft from the person: 0.9 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Shoplifting: 3.6 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Robbery: 1 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Public order: 7.1 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Possession of weapons: 0.7 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Other theft: 5.4 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Other crime: 1.6 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Drugs: 3.1 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Criminal damage and arson: 7.4 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Burglary: 4.3 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Bicycle theft: 1.2 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Anti-social behaviour: 29.6 #color:0x827676 South East  Violence and sexual offences: 29.7 #color:0x827676 South East  Vehicle crime: 4.4 #color:0x827676 South East  Theft from the person: 0.5 #color:0x827676 South East  Shoplifting: 3.6 #color:0x827676 South East  Robbery: 0.5 #color:0x827676 South East  Public order: 7 #color:0x827676 South East  Possession of weapons: 0.8 #color:0x827676 South East  Other theft: 4.9 #color:0x827676 South East  Other crime: 1.7 #color:0x827676 South East  Drugs: 2.8 #color:0x827676 South East  Criminal damage and arson: 7.6 #color:0x827676 South East  Burglary: 3.5 #color:0x827676 South East  Bicycle theft: 1.2 #color:0x827676 South East  Anti-social behaviour: 21.8 #color:0x0167BB Wokingham  Violence and sexual offences: 16.3 #color:0x0167BB Wokingham  Vehicle crime: 3.3 #color:0x0167BB Wokingham  Theft from the person: 0.6 #color:0x0167BB Wokingham  Shoplifting: 1.8 #color:0x0167BB Wokingham  Robbery: 0.3 #color:0x0167BB Wokingham  Public order: 3 #color:0x0167BB Wokingham  Possession of weapons: 0.3 #color:0x0167BB Wokingham  Other theft: 3.3 #color:0x0167BB Wokingham  Other crime: 0.9 #color:0x0167BB Wokingham  Drugs: 1.5 #color:0x0167BB Wokingham  Criminal damage and arson: 4.7 #color:0x0167BB Wokingham  Burglary: 2.4 #color:0x0167BB Wokingham  Bicycle theft: 1 #color:0x0167BB Wokingham  Anti-social behaviour: 6.9 Crime rates by type for Wokingham for Mar-20 - Feb-21
WokinghamSouth EastEngland
CountPer 1,000CountPer 1,000CountPer 1,000
Anti-social behaviour1,1856.9199,87721.81,666,35529.6
Bicycle theft163111,1981.268,7441.2
Burglary4032.431,7063.5239,1144.3
Criminal damage and arson8054.769,9017.6415,9967.4
Drugs2551.525,2872.8174,9373.1
Possession of weapons520.37,1070.837,8100.7
Public order520363,8057397,9917.1
Robbery430.34,9800.554,1711
Shoplifting3151.833,3363.6200,5323.6
Theft from the person940.64,8350.547,7070.9
Other theft5643.345,1424.9304,7855.4
Vehicle crime5683.340,7324.4303,2495.4
Violence and sexual offences2,78316.3272,36929.71,657,60929.5
Public disorder and weapons1250.818,8922.2134,0952.5
Violent crime6494.282,5029.5606,62311.3
Other crime1490.915,5271.791,9171.6

Crime rate change| Wokingham

Change in the overall crime rate
#color:0xD1D0D5 England Feb-21: 5.1 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Jan-21: 5.3 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Dec-20: 5.6 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Nov-20: 6.1 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Oct-20: 6.4 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Sep-20: 6.5 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Aug-20: 6.7 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Jul-20: 6.7 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Jun-20: 6 #color:0xD1D0D5 England May-20: 5.5 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Apr-20: 4.9 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Mar-20: 6.2 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Feb-20: 6.5 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Jan-20: 6.9 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Dec-19: 6.5 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Nov-19: 6.7 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Oct-19: 6.9 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Sep-19: 6.6 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Aug-19: 6.7 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Jul-19: 7.1 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Jun-19: 7.2 #color:0xD1D0D5 England May-19: 7.3 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Apr-19: 7.1 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Mar-19: 7.5 #color:0x827676 South East Feb-21: 4.9 #color:0x827676 South East Jan-21: 5 #color:0x827676 South East Dec-20: 5.3 #color:0x827676 South East Nov-20: 5.7 #color:0x827676 South East Oct-20: 6.2 #color:0x827676 South East Sep-20: 6.1 #color:0x827676 South East Aug-20: 6.6 #color:0x827676 South East Jul-20: 6.7 #color:0x827676 South East Jun-20: 5.8 #color:0x827676 South East May-20: 5.4 #color:0x827676 South East Apr-20: 4.7 #color:0x827676 South East Mar-20: 5.8 #color:0x827676 South East Feb-20: 6.1 #color:0x827676 South East Jan-20: 6.4 #color:0x827676 South East Dec-19: 6.1 #color:0x827676 South East Nov-19: 6.5 #color:0x827676 South East Oct-19: 6.7 #color:0x827676 South East Sep-19: 6.4 #color:0x827676 South East Aug-19: 6.5 #color:0x827676 South East Jul-19: 6.9 #color:0x827676 South East Jun-19: 6.4 #color:0x827676 South East May-19: 6.4 #color:0x827676 South East Apr-19: 6.3 #color:0x827676 South East Mar-19: 6.4 #color:0x0167BB Wokingham Feb-21: 2.4 #color:0x0167BB Wokingham Jan-21: 3.3 #color:0x0167BB Wokingham Dec-20: 3.4 #color:0x0167BB Wokingham Nov-20: 3.8 #color:0x0167BB Wokingham Oct-20: 3.7 #color:0x0167BB Wokingham Sep-20: 3.3 #color:0x0167BB Wokingham Aug-20: 3.7 #color:0x0167BB Wokingham Jul-20: 3.7 #color:0x0167BB Wokingham Jun-20: 3.3 #color:0x0167BB Wokingham May-20: 3.4 #color:0x0167BB Wokingham Apr-20: 2.4 #color:0x0167BB Wokingham Mar-20: 3 #color:0x0167BB Wokingham Feb-20: 3.8 #color:0x0167BB Wokingham Jan-20: 3.6 #color:0x0167BB Wokingham Dec-19: 3.6 #color:0x0167BB Wokingham Nov-19: 3.5 #color:0x0167BB Wokingham Oct-19: 3.8 #color:0x0167BB Wokingham Sep-19: 3.2 #color:0x0167BB Wokingham Aug-19: 3.5 #color:0x0167BB Wokingham Jul-19: 3.3 #color:0x0167BB Wokingham Jun-19: 3.2 #color:0x0167BB Wokingham May-19: 3 #color:0x0167BB Wokingham Apr-19: 2.8 #color:0x0167BB Wokingham Mar-19: 3.4 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Feb-21: 5.1 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Jan-21: 5.3 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Dec-20: 5.6 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Nov-20: 6.1 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Oct-20: 6.4 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Sep-20: 6.5 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Aug-20: 6.7 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Jul-20: 6.7 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Jun-20: 6 #color:0xD1D0D5 England May-20: 5.5 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Apr-20: 4.9 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Mar-20: 6.2 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Feb-20: 6.5 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Jan-20: 6.9 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Dec-19: 6.5 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Nov-19: 6.7 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Oct-19: 6.9 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Sep-19: 6.6 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Aug-19: 6.7 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Jul-19: 7.1 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Jun-19: 7.2 #color:0xD1D0D5 England May-19: 7.3 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Apr-19: 7.1 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Mar-19: 7.5 #color:0x827676 South East Feb-21: 4.9 #color:0x827676 South East Jan-21: 5 #color:0x827676 South East Dec-20: 5.3 #color:0x827676 South East Nov-20: 5.7 #color:0x827676 South East Oct-20: 6.2 #color:0x827676 South East Sep-20: 6.1 #color:0x827676 South East Aug-20: 6.6 #color:0x827676 South East Jul-20: 6.7 #color:0x827676 South East Jun-20: 5.8 #color:0x827676 South East May-20: 5.4 #color:0x827676 South East Apr-20: 4.7 #color:0x827676 South East Mar-20: 5.8 #color:0x827676 South East Feb-20: 6.1 #color:0x827676 South East Jan-20: 6.4 #color:0x827676 South East Dec-19: 6.1 #color:0x827676 South East Nov-19: 6.5 #color:0x827676 South East Oct-19: 6.7 #color:0x827676 South East Sep-19: 6.4 #color:0x827676 South East Aug-19: 6.5 #color:0x827676 South East Jul-19: 6.9 #color:0x827676 South East Jun-19: 6.4 #color:0x827676 South East May-19: 6.4 #color:0x827676 South East Apr-19: 6.3 #color:0x827676 South East Mar-19: 6.4 #color:0x0167BB Wokingham Feb-21: 2.4 #color:0x0167BB Wokingham Jan-21: 3.3 #color:0x0167BB Wokingham Dec-20: 3.4 #color:0x0167BB Wokingham Nov-20: 3.8 #color:0x0167BB Wokingham Oct-20: 3.7 #color:0x0167BB Wokingham Sep-20: 3.3 #color:0x0167BB Wokingham Aug-20: 3.7 #color:0x0167BB Wokingham Jul-20: 3.7 #color:0x0167BB Wokingham Jun-20: 3.3 #color:0x0167BB Wokingham May-20: 3.4 #color:0x0167BB Wokingham Apr-20: 2.4 #color:0x0167BB Wokingham Mar-20: 3 #color:0x0167BB Wokingham Feb-20: 3.8 #color:0x0167BB Wokingham Jan-20: 3.6 #color:0x0167BB Wokingham Dec-19: 3.6 #color:0x0167BB Wokingham Nov-19: 3.5 #color:0x0167BB Wokingham Oct-19: 3.8 #color:0x0167BB Wokingham Sep-19: 3.2 #color:0x0167BB Wokingham Aug-19: 3.5 #color:0x0167BB Wokingham Jul-19: 3.3 #color:0x0167BB Wokingham Jun-19: 3.2 #color:0x0167BB Wokingham May-19: 3 #color:0x0167BB Wokingham Apr-19: 2.8 #color:0x0167BB Wokingham Mar-19: 3.4 Total crime rate for Wokingham over time
Rates (per 1,000)
WokinghamSouth EastEngland
Mar-193.46.47.5
Apr-192.86.37.1
May-193.06.47.3
Jun-193.26.47.2
Jul-193.36.97.1
Aug-193.56.56.7
Sep-193.26.46.6
Oct-193.86.76.9
Nov-193.56.56.7
Dec-193.66.16.5
Jan-203.66.46.9
Feb-203.86.16.5
Mar-203.05.86.2
Apr-202.44.74.9
May-203.45.45.5
Jun-203.35.86.0
Jul-203.76.76.7
Aug-203.76.66.7
Sep-203.36.16.5
Oct-203.76.26.4
Nov-203.85.76.1
Dec-203.45.35.6
Jan-213.35.05.3
Feb-212.44.95.1
Counts
WokinghamSouth EastEngland
Mar-1957958,659421,323
Apr-1948257,610399,859
May-1951859,061412,412
Jun-1954058,346405,925
Jul-1956463,261397,951
Aug-1960259,911377,983
Sep-1954958,801369,526
Oct-1964261,846390,658
Nov-1959660,070377,613
Dec-1961955,616365,019
Jan-2061458,944385,983
Feb-2064256,307364,271
Mar-2050553,106346,784
Apr-2041743,423273,372
May-2057849,368311,316
Jun-2056553,239337,911
Jul-2063561,279377,877
Aug-2063060,757377,407
Sep-2056756,185365,064
Oct-2062556,981362,572
Nov-2064852,385342,315
Dec-2058248,192314,832
Jan-2155645,712295,799
Feb-2140645,298289,313
Report generated at WokinghamWokingham